If the applicant refuses to sign you can still hire that individual, but you cannot use that person in a SS position.
When an employee who is working for you violates the rules, you are required to remove the individual from SS duties. Again, there is no rule requirement that this individual be terminated from your employment. Another frequently asked question is related to employer responsibility to provide treatment following a violation. Section 40.289 is clear: “As an employer, you are not required to provide a SAP evaluation or any subsequent recommended education or treatment for an employee who has violated a DOT drug and alcohol regulation.”
Generally, there is a second part to that question and that is who pays for SAP evaluations. Again, Part 40 is clear on that; Section 40.289 continues with: “Payment for SAP evaluations and services is left for employers and employees to decide and may be governed by existing management-labor agreements and health care benefits.”
And finally, the question of returning someone who violated the rule back to employment. DOT does not require an employer to return that individual to employment or to SS duties. It is entirely an employer’s option based on company policy.